Rush Wiki
Advertisement

Band members[]

Current members[]

  • Alex Lifeson – six and twelve-string acoustic and electric guitars, classical guitar, mandolin, mandola, Bouzouki, backing vocals, bass and synthesizer pedals (August 1968 – present)
  • Geddy Lee – bass guitar, lead vocals, keyboards, mellotron, bass and synthesizer pedals, electric and acoustic rhythm guitar (September 1968 – present)
  • Neil Peart – drums, electronic and acoustic percussion (July 1974 – present)

Former members[]

  • John Rutsey – drums, cymbals, acoustic percussion, backing vocals (Spring 1968–July 1974)
  • Jerry Fielding – drums (April 1974)
  • Lindy Young – keyboards, rhythm guitar, backing vocals (December 25, 1968/January 1969–July 1969)
  • Mitch Bossi – rhythm guitar, backing vocals (February 1971–May 1971)
  • Joe Perna – bass guitar, lead vocals (May 1969–July 1969)
  • Jeff Jones – bass guitar, lead vocals (August 1968–September 1968)

Solo works[]

  • Edwin - vocals (Alex Lifeson - Victor)
  • Bill Bell - guitar, twelve-string guitar, e-bow, wah guitar, slide guitar, background vocals (Alex Lifeson - Victor)
  • Blake Manning - drums, darbuka (Alex Lifeson - Victor)
  • Ben Mink - electric and acoustic guitars, violins and violas, programming, wheezing (Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache)
  • Matt Cameron - drums (Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache)

Guest musicans[]

  • Hugh Syme- 2112, keyboards
  • Erwig Chuapchuaduah - Permanent Waves, steel drums
  • Ben Mink - Signals, violin
  • Andy Richards - Power Windows, additional keyboards
  • Jim Burgess - Power Windows, additional synthesizers
  • Anne Dudley - Power Windows, string arrangements
  • Andrew Jackman - Power Windows, conductor & choir arrangements
  • The Choir - Power Windows, additional vocals
  • Aimee Mann – Hold Your Fire, additional vocals & laughter
  • Andy Richards – Hold Your Fire, additional keyboards
  • Steven Margoshes – Hold Your Fire, string arrangements & conductor
  • Michael Kamen – Counterparts, string arrangements & conductor
  • John Webster - Counterparts, additional keyboards
  • David Campbell - Clockwork Angels, string arrangement & conducting
  • Jason Sniderman - Clockwork Angels, piano & additional keyboards
  • Mario De Leon - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Joel Derouin - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Jonathan Dinklage - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Gerry Hilera - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Audrey Solomon - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Adele Stein - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, cello
  • Jacob Szekely - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, cello
  • Entcho Tudorov - Clockwork Angels Tour String Ensemble, violin
  • Dalbello - Victor (Alex Lifeson), vocals
  • Peter Cardinali - Victor (Alex Lifeson), bass
  • Les Claypool - Victor (Alex Lifeson), bass
  • Colleen Allen - Victor (Alex Lifeson), horns
  • Jeremy Taggart - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), drums
  • Ed Wilson - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), additional programming
  • John Friesen - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), cellos
  • Chris Stringer - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), additional percussion
  • Waylon Wall - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), steel guitar
  • Pappy Rosen - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee), backward vocals

Producers[]

Records[]

  • David Stock - Not Fade Away single (1974)
  • Terry Brown - Fly by Night thru Signals (1974-July 1982)
  • Peter Henderson - Grace Under Pressure (November 1983-March 1984)
  • Peter Collins - Power Windows & Hold Your Fire, Counterparts & Test for Echo (April 1985-April 1987, April 1993-March 1996)
  • Rupert Hine - Presto & Roll the Bones (June 1989-May 1991)
  • Paul Northfield - Different Stages & Vapor Trails (1998, January-November 2001)
  • James Barton - Rush in Rio (2003)
  • David Leonard - Feedback (March-April 2004), My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee)
  • Pierre Lamoureux - R30 (2005)
  • Francois Lamoureux - R30 (2005)
  • Nick Raskulinecz - Snakes & Arrows, Caravan single & Clockwork Angels (November-December 2006, 2010-2011)

Videos[]

  • Daniel Catullo - Rush in Rio
  • Jack Gulick - Rush in Rio
  • Jon Erickson - Replay x3

Album art[]

Designer[]

  • Paul Weldon - Rush
  • Hugh Syme - Caress of Steel-Caravan single, Victor (Alex Lifeson)
  • Megan Oldfield - Victor (Alex Lifeson)
  • Steve Mykolyn - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee)

Artist[]

Photographers[]

  • Richard Fegley - Fly by Night
  • Terrence Bert - Caress of Steel
  • Gerard Gentil - Caress of Steel, 2112
  • Barry McVicker - Caress of Steel
  • Yosh Inouye - 2112, A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres
  • Roger Stowell - A Farewell to Kings
  • Fin Costello - A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, A Show of Hands, Different Stages, Gold
  • Flip Schulke - Permanent Waves
  • Deborah Samuel - Permanent Waves-Signals
  • Yousuf Karsh - Grace Under Pressure
  • Dimo Safari - Power Windows, A Show of Hands, Test for Echo, Different Stages
  • Glen Wexler - Hold Your Fire
  • John Scarpati - Presto, Roll the Bones
  • Andrew MacNaughtan - Presto-Caravan single, My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee)
  • Anthony Frederick - Test for Echo, Different Stages, Gold
  • Richard C. Negus - Test for Echo
  • Eugene Fisher - Test for Echo
  • David Street - All the World's a Stage
  • Carrie Nuttall - Rush in Rio
  • MRossi - Rush in Rio
  • Ross Halfin - Snakes & Arrows Live
  • Michael Graf - My Favorite Headache (Geddy Lee)
  • John Arrowsmith - Tour Photographer - Snakes & Arrows, Time Machine, and Clockwork Angels Tours  

Biographers[]

Collaborators[]

Anthem Entertainment Group[]

  • Ray Danniels, Co-Founder
  • Vic Wilson, Co-Founder
  • Pegi Cecconi, Vice President

Family[]

Alex Lifeson[]

Geddy Lee[]

  • Morris Weinrib, father, deceased
  • Mary Rubenstein, mother
  • Nancy Young, wife
  • Allan Weinrib, brother (Producer, R30)
  • Julian Weinrib, son
  • Kyla Avril Weinrib, daughter

Neil Peart[]

  • Glen Peart, father
  • Betty Peart, mother
  • Danny Peart, brother
  • Judy Peart, sister
  • Nancy Peart, sister
  • Jacqueline Peart, wife, deceased
  • Carrie Nuttall, wife (Photographer)
  • Selena Peart, daughter, deceased
  • Olivia Louise Peart, daughter

Crew members[]

Early Tour Dates[]

Rush Tour[]

Fly By Night Tour[]

Caress Of Steel Tour[]

2112 Tour[]

  • Howard Ungerleider - Road Master and Stage Lighting Director
  • Ian Grandy - Concert Sound Engineer and Centre Stage Technician
  • Liam Birt - Stage Right Technician
  • Skip Gildersleeve - Stage Left Technician

Concert Sound by National Sound:

  • Tom Linthicum - Concert Sound Technician
  • Julian Wilkes - Concert Sound Technician
  • Jim Swartz - Concert Sound Technician
  • Mike Hirsch - Concert Sound Technician

Concert Lighting by Atlantis Systems:

  • Tim Pace - Concert Lighting Technician
  • Tom D'Ambrosia - Concert Lighting Technician
  • Mark Cherry - Concert Lighting Technician

All The World's A Stage Tour[]

  • Howard Ungerleider - Roadmaster, Lighting Director
  • Ian Grandy - Concert Sound Engineer, Speceal Effects Consultant
  • Liam Birt - Stage Right Tech
  • Skip Gildersleeve - Stage Left Tech
  • Larry Allen - Centre Stage Tech
  • Michael Hirsh - Stage Manager
  • Jorge Hoadley - Chauffeur Extraordinaire

Concert Sound by National Sound:

  • Tom Linthicum - Concert Sound Technician
  • Steve Brooks - Concert Sound Technician
  • Terry Ward - Concert Sound Technician

See Factor Industries Lighting:

  • Eliot Krowe - Concert Lighting Technician
  • John LeBlanc - Concert Lighting Technician
  • Ruke Subourne - Concert Lighting Technician

A Farewell To Kings Tour[]

  • Howard Ungerleider - Road Master and Stage Lighting Director
  • Mike Hirsch - Stage Manager
  • Ian Grandy - Concert Sound Engineer and Crew Co-ordination
  • Liam Birt - Stage Right Technician
  • Skip Gildersleeve - Stage Left Technician
  • Larry Allen - Centre Stage Technician
  • Tony Geranios - Guitar Maintenance and Backstage Co-ordination
  • George Hoadley - Chauffeur Extroardinaire and Electrical Supervision

Concert Sound by National Sound:

  • Tom Linthicum - Concert Sound Technician
  • Steve Brooks - Concert Sound Technician
  • Terry Ward - Concert Sound Technician

See Factor Industries Lighting:

  • Eliot Krowe - Concert Lighting Technician
  • John LeBlanc - Concert Lighting Technician
  • Ruke Subourne - Concert Lighting Technician

Archives Tour[]

Hemispheres Tour[]

  • Howard Ungerleider - Road Master and Stage Lighting Director
  • Mike Hircsh - Stage Manager
  • Ian Grandy - Concert Sound Engineer and Crew Co-ordination
  • Liam Birt - Stage Right Technician
  • Tony Geranios - Guitar Maintenance and Keyboard Technician
  • Skip Gildersleeve - Stage Left Technician
  • Larry Allen - Centre Stage Technician
  • Harry Dilman - Projectionist
  • George Hoadley - Bus Driver
  • Pat Lynes - Bus Driver
  • Aurthur "Mac" MacLear - Truck Driver
  • Tom Whittaker - Truck Driver

Concert Sound by National Sound:

  • Tom Linthicum - Concert Sound Technician
  • Terry Ward - Concert Sound Technician
  • Greg Connolly - Concert Sound Technician

See Factor Industries Lighting:

  • Eliot Krowe - Concert Lighting Technician
  • John LeBlanc - Concert Lighting Technician
  • Ruke Subourne - Concert Lighting Technician

Permanent Waves Warm Up Tour[]

Permanent Waves Tour[]

  • Management by: Ray Danniels and Vic Wilson, SRO Productions, Toronto, Canada.
  • Road Manager and Lighting Director: Howard Ungerleider.
  • Stage Manager: Michael Hirsh.
  • Concert Sound Engineer: Ian Grandy.
  • Stage Right Technician and Crew Chief: Liam Birt.
  • Stage Left Technician: Skip Gildersleeve.
  • Centre Stage Technician: Larry Allen.
  • Guitar and Synthesizer Technician: Tony Geranios.
  • Stage Monitor Mixer: Greg Connolly.
  • Concert Sound by National Sound: Tom Linthicum, Dave Berman, Fuzzy Frazer and by Electrosound in the U.K.
  • Concert Lighting by See Factor International: Nick Kotos, Bob Kniffen, Geo. Guido, Bob Cross.
  • Concert Visuals designed by Rush and Nick Prince, artwork by Nick Prince and Al Kamajian.
  • Design: Hugh Syme.
  • Photography: Fin Costello.
  • Truck and Bus Drivers: Tom Whittaker, Pat Lynes, Arthur MacLear, Mike Burnham, Kim Varney, Bill Barlow.
  • Booking Agencies: Canada -- The Agency, Toronto; United States -- American Talent International, NYC; United Kingdom -- Bron Agency, London.
  • Correspondence: P.O Box 640, Thornhill, Ontario, Canada L3T 4A5
  • Thanks are also due to Edwin Shirly Trucking (U.K.), Len Wright Travel (U.K.), and See Factor Trucking in the U.S.

Time Machine Tour[]

Sound by Clair, Lititz, PA

  • Brad Madix - FOH Engineer
  • Brent Carpenter - Monitor Engineer
  • Doug McKinley - Crew Chief/Systems Engineer
  • Anson Moore - Monitor Tech

Rigging by Five Points Production Services , Nashville, TN

  • John Fletcher , Head Rigger
  • Chuck Anderson , 2nd Rigger
  • Sebastien Richard , Automation

References[]

Prosound Network, http://www.prosoundnetwork.com/article/rush-gets-timeless/13219# "Rush Gets Timeless"

Advertisement